Would you like to make an appointment? This can be done by telephone or online on our website:

  • PHONE: Contact us by phone on weekdays: 070-666 7777.
  • ONLINE: Make an online appointment yourself 24/7! Make your choice below and go directly to our appointment module:

Privacy Policy American Chiropractic

The American Chiropractic is committed to protecting your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We do everything we can to guarantee your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. The American Chiropractic complies in all cases with applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that we at least:

  • Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, these goals and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
  • Processing of your personal data is limited to only those data that are at least necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;
  • Have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • Do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided;
  • Be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, want to point this out to you and respect them.

As the American Chiropractic, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, you can do this via the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Processing of personal data of patients or clients

Personal data of customers or suppliers are processed by the American Chiropractic for the following purpose (s):

  • Record patient data for treatment process and administrative processing;
  • Record client data for (medical) training;

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The treatment;

For the above objective (s), the American Chiropractic may request the following personal data from you:

  • First Name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • (Business) telephone number;
  • (Business email address;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Health data;
  • Insurance information;
  • Address
  • Residence
  • IBAN bank number
  • BSN;

Your personal data is stored by the American Chiropractic for the above processing (s) for the period:

During the term of the treatment agreement. 15-year storage period in accordance with the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO).

  • Processing of personal data of Healthcare Providers

Personal data from healthcare providers is processed by the American Chiropractic for the following purpose (s):

  • Exchanging patient data for treatment.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • Reference;

For the above objective (s), the American Chiropractic may request the following personal data from you:

  • First Name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone;
  • AGB;

Your personal data is stored by the American Chiropractic for the above processing (s) for the period:

  • During the term of the patient’s treatment agreement. 15-year storage period in accordance with the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO).

Provision to third parties

We can provide the data you provide to us to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of the purposes described above.

For example, we use a third party for:

  • Taking care of the digital records (EPD);
  • Taking care of the (financial) administration;
  • Arranging newsletters and invitations;
  • Taking care of the questioning of patient satisfaction surveys;
  • Processing invoices or bank transactions;

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processor agreement. We will of course make the necessary agreements with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is that the police requests (personal) data from us in the context of an investigation. In such a case, we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We can also share personal data with third parties if you give us written permission for this.

 

Within the EU

We do not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if written / implicit permission has been given by the parent, caregiver or legal representative.

Retention period

The American Chiropractic does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided

 

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, for example we have taken the following measures;

  • All individuals who are able to access your information on behalf of the American Chiropractic are bound by confidentiality.
  • We have a username and password policy on all our systems;
  • We pseudonymise and ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason to do so;
  • We make backups of the personal data in order to be able to restore them in the event of physical or technical incidents;
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures;
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data;

Rights regarding your data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete the personal data that we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to another party on your instructions. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can respond to the aforementioned requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of your permission, you always have the right to withdraw this permission.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. If we cannot work it out with you, we will of course find this very annoying. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

 

Questions

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us! This can be done on 070 – 666 7777 and / or info@americanchiro.nl

 

Contact details:

American Chiropractic BV
Koningin Julianaplein 10
2595 AA The Hague
info@americanchiro.nl